Privacy policy

SPIRAL is committed to your privacy and have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, over the phone and in-store against unauthorised use. SPIRAL (ABN: 91 645 225 930) is also bound by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

  1. INFORMATION & CONSENT

SPIRAL will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. In the process of conducting our business, the type of personal information we may collect include names, residential, delivery and billing addresses, telephone numbers, email address, as well as information about your transactions with SPIRAL, including the goods and services provided to you. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our team via email hello@spiralbotanicals.com.au or by mail at 

SPIRAL BOTANICALS
Re: Privacy Policy
Letterbox Four
2 Phillip Law Street, Acton ACT 2601

2. ONLINE STORE - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also wish to read Shopify’s Terms of Service and/or Privacy Statement.

3. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers (such as courier companies) used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

4. SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Copyright Spiral Botanicals Pty Ltd 2021. All rights reserved.